Conference Venue: Herrenhausen Palace, Hannover, Germany


Wednesday, 27 September Seminar Room 3

10:00–11:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
   
11:00–11:30 Welcome Introduction
Monika Albrecht (University of Vechta)
   
11:30–13:00 Session 1
Moderator: Dirk Göttsche (University of Nottingham)
Commentator: Oliver Kozlarek (University of Vechta)
  John Noyes (University of Toronto): »Humanism and National Liberation in the Postcolonial World«
  Reinhart Kößler (Arnold Bergstraesser Institute, Freiburg i.B./Institute of Reconciliation and Social Justice, The University of the Free State, South Africa): »Postcolonial Asymmetry. Coping with the Consequences of Genocide between Namibia and Germany«
   
13:00–14:00 Lunch
   
14:00–15:30 Session 2
Moderator: Epp Annus (Estonian Literature Museum/Ohio State University)
Commentator: Peter Nitschke (University of Vechta)
  Madina Tlostanova (Linköping University): »The Postcolonial Condition and the Decolonial Option«
  Benedikts Kalnačs (University of Latvia): »Latvian Multiculturalism and Postcolonialism«
   
15:30–16:00 Coffee break
   
16:00–17:30 Ph.D. Project Presentations I
Moderator: Jonas Nesselhauf (University of Vechta)
  Kaya de Wolff (University of Tübingen): »›Are we Postcolonial?‹: Public Debates and Reasoning on Germany's Colonial Past and its Legacies«
  Julien Bobineau (University of Würzburg): »Colonial Discourses and Postcolonial Identities in Belgium«
  Elisabeth Hutter (University of Konstanz): »Between Helplessness and Heroism: Rhetoric of Adventure in German Colonial Literature«
   
17:30–19:00 Session 3
Moderator: David Kim (University of California, Los Angeles)
Commentator: Olaf Kaltmeier (University of Bielefeld)
  Hala Halim (New York University): »The Pre-Postcolonial: Afro-Asian Literary Interrelations«
  Robert J.C. Young (New York University): »Frantz Fanon and the Pathology of Freedom: The New Writings«

Thursday, 28 September Seminar Room 3

09:00–09:30 Welcome Coffee
   
09:30–11:00 Session 4
Moderator: Florian Krobb (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
Commentator: Özgür Türesay (École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris)
  Gregory Jusdanis (Ohio State University): »From Cuzco to Constantinople: Rethinking Postcolonialism«
  Monika Albrecht (University of Vechta): »Unthinking Postcolonialism?«
   
11:00–11:30 Coffee Break
   
11:30–13:00 Session 5
Moderator: Françoise Lionnet (Harvard University/University of California, Los Angeles)
Commentator: Christine Vogel (University of Vechta)
  Gabriele Dürbeck (University of Vechta): »Postcolonial Ecocriticism from the Perspective of the Cultural Discourse on the Anthropocene«
  Yannis G.S. Papadopoulos (Panteion University of Athens): »Colonial Lifestyle and Nostalgia for the Ottoman Belle Époque in Greek Heritage TV Series«
   
13:00–14:00 Lunch
   
14:00–15:30 Time for recreation (for instance: Herrenhausen Palace Gardens)
   
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
   
16:00–17:30 Ph.D. Project Presentations II
Moderator: Jonas Nesselhauf (University of Vechta)
  Florens Eckert (University of Bayreuth): »›Afro-Brazilians‹ in Togo as a Challenge for Colonial and Postcolonial Patterns of Thought«
  Lina Brink (University of Tübingen): »Norms of recognition – Media Representations of Women during Protests in Egypt since 2011«
  Malte Kleinschmid (University of Hannover): »A Postcolonial Analysis of Students' Ideas on Globalization«
   
17:30–19:00 Session 6
Moderator: Benedikts Kalnačs (University of Latvia)
Commentator: Maija Burima (Daugavpils University/University of Latvia)
  Epp Annus (Estonian Literature Museum/Ohio State University): »Why the Colonizer can't take a Day off? Colonial Subjectivities in the Soviet-era Baltics«
  Dirk Uffelmann (University of Passau): »Postcolonial Theory as Post-Colonial Nationalism«
   
19:00 Dinner

Friday, 29 September Seminar Room 3

08:30–09:00 Welcome Coffee
   
09:00–10:30 Session 7
Moderator: Madina Tlostanova (Linköping University)
Commentator: Markus Schmitz (University of Münster)
  Florian Krobb (National University of Ireland, Maynooth): »Accomodating ›Syrien im Krieg‹: Matrices of Colonialism, 1914–1917«
  Dirk Göttsche (University of Nottingham): »Afrasian Prisms of Postcolonial Memory: German Colonialism in East Africa and the Indian Ocean universe in contemporary Anglophone and German Literature«
   
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
   
11:00–13:00 Ph.D. Project Presentations III
Moderator: Jonas Nesselhauf (University of Vechta)
  Alexander Bräuer (University of Rostock): »Looking for a Middle Ground: The Avon River Valley of Western Australia in the 1840s«
  Julia Engelschalt (University of Bielefeld): »Science and Subalternity: Local Elites and Colonial Transformation in the Philippines, 1872–1916«
  Karina Turmann (University of Marburg): »Bodies within the Empire Medical Knowledge in the British Caribbean as a Scientific Tool of Colonialism, 1780–1830«
   
13:00–14:00 Lunch
   
14:00–15:30 Session 8
Moderator: Hala Halim (New York University)
Commentator: Eva Eglāja-Kristsone (University of Latvia)
  Françoise Lionnet (Harvard University/University of California, Los Angeles) : »Postcolonial Creolizations?«
  David Kim (University of California, Los Angeles): »Whither Postcolonialism?«
   
16:00 End of Conference

Contact Information

PD Dr. Monika Albrecht

E-Mail:
monika.albrecht[at]uni-vechta[dot]de

Tel.:
(+49) (0)4441 15-604

Room:
N 05

Address:
Driverstraße 22–26
49377 Vechta
Germany



Funded by the Volkswagen-Stiftung